Celebrating! This year marked our 75th Legislative Assembly and our 50th Judicial Assembly. Over 1100 students, advisors and volunteers participated in this milestone Assembly.

Scroll down for a list of our Student Leadership Team, Student Award Winners and our Volunteer Service Award Winners!

Student Leadership Team:

Major Officers

Governor:
Emerson Zhang, Neuqua Valley
Chief Justice:
Saniya Desai, Waubonsie Valley

Lt. Governor:
Brady See, Neuqua Valley
Secretary of State:
Rudy Shen, Neuqua Valley

Presidents of the Senate:
Nina Mendes, Neuqua Valley
Izzie Wilson, Sesser-Valier
April Zhang, Neuqua Valley

Speakers of the House:
Henry Meinert, Sesser-Valier
Nate Miller, Sycamore
Hannah Utlaut, Sesser-Valier

Executive Director of Lobbyists:
Claire Gulley, Sesser-Valier

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

  • Aditi Amarnath – Neuqua Valley
  • Isabella Asenova – Lake Park
  • Ava Bartkus – Whitney Young
  • Ava Basolo – Carterville
  • Martin Beirne – Batavia
  • Uma Bisal – Waubonsie Valley
  • Tyler Boecker – Oswego
  • Phoenix Calabrese – Sycamore
  • John Cerny – Sycamore
  • River Daniel – Waubonsie Valley
  • Jack Fitzpatrick – Lake Park
  • Daniel Ghera – Stagg
  • Aleah Gore – Sesser-Valier
  • Jordon Gully – Gateway Region Y
  • Sid Jaiganesh – Neuqua Valley
  • Ella Kalinski – Westmont
  • Jillian Mannisto – Neuqua Valley
  • Kaelyn McGhie – Neuqua Valley
  • Hayden McMurray – Sesser-Valier
  • Rhianna Mendoza – Neuqua Valley
  • Jack Mullen – Naperville North
  • Jeanny Ni – Sycamore
  • Vanessa Orintas – Richards
  • Camille Pirtle – Whitney Young
  • Catrina Russell – Sesser-Valier
  • Greta Salmon – Waubonsie Valley
  • Parnika Shandilya – Neuqua Valley
  • Anvi Shevade – Neuqua Valley
  • Emily Shield – Waubonsie Valley
  • Suhaani Singh – Neuqua Valley
  • Layla Sutherland – Lake Park
  • Samantha Taylor – Kenwood Academy
  • Olivia Tipton – Sesser-Valier
  • Ben Umbdenstock – Lake Park
  • Surya Venkataraman – Westmont
  • Justin Wu – Sycamore

Devotion Leaders

  • Ty Coyle – North Suburban YMCA
  • Kirklyn Kay – Benton
  • Jonah Ruffino – Sesser-Valier
  • Avnika Talreja – Waubonsie Valley

Assistant Directors of Lobbyists

  • Sajani Achanta – Lake Park
  • Jill Ackerman – Lake Park
  • Nevaeh Baxter – Sesser Valier
  • Alex Chalem – North Suburban YMCA
  • Sophia Chiou – Neuqua Valley
  • Dior Hampton – Gateway Region Y
  • Anointing Meanes – Gateway Region Y
  • Ayanna Mukherjee – Neuqua Valley
  • Adin Patel – Lake Park
  • Isha Patel – Lake Park
  • Tori Pinegar – Sesser-Valier
  • Josh Raub – North Suburban YMCA

Clerk of the House

  • Aarshia Bhasin – Neuqua Valley
  • Nouman Habib – Lake Park
  • Rowen McCubbins – Sesser-Valier

Secretary of the Senate

  • Madeleine Bennett – Whitney Young
  • Anvi Kaistha – Neuqua Valley
  • Joel Shaw – Benton

Sergeant-at-Arms of the House

  • Jared Lanting – Sycamore
  • Karol Slowikowski – Stagg
  • Zane Stanley – Benton

Sergeant-at-Arms of the Senate

  • Emaan Maiez – Lake Park
  • Arohan Sadeoura – Neuqua Valley
  • Matthew Vercellino – Sesser-Valier

MEDIA CORPS

Editor-in-Chief

  • Julia Kamysz – Lake Park

Regional Editors

  • Ellie Ford – Williamsville
  • Maya Krolikowski – Lake Park
  • Himakshi Upadhyay – Metea Valley

Assistant Regional Editors

  • Chloe Clemmer – Williamsville
  • Luisa Frackiewicz – Lake Park
  • Valeria Ramirez – Neuqua Valley

STUDENT STEERING COMMITTEE

CHAIR: Lt. Governor Brady See – Neuqua Valley

VICE CHAIR: Akshara Arvind – Waubonsie Valley

  • Sydney Mattinson – Addison Trail
  • Savannah Sosin – Addison Trail
  • Hunter Boyle – Andrew
  • Martin Beirne – Batavia High School
  • Bella Montoya – Benton
  • Isabelle Connolly – Carl Sandburg High School
  • Talise Greenenwald – Carmel Catholic
  • Ava Basolo – Carterville
  • Sam Bhargava – Chicago Academy of the Arts
  • Owen Oglesby – Eldorado
  • Aleah Russell – Frankfort Community
  • Jordon Gully – Gateway Region YMCA
  • Samantha Munoz – Instituto Health and Sciences Academy
  • PJ Underwood – Intrinsic Schools
  • Komal Das – Metea Valley High School
  • Olivia Artman – Metro Chicago YMCA
  • Truman Carnine -Mt. Vernon
  • Andrea Ramirez – Neuqua Valley
  • Brady See – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Rudy Shen – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Meiling Sun – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Emerson Zhang – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Ty Coyle – North Suburban YMCA
  • Olivia Tipton – Sesser-Valier High School
  • Henry Meinert – Sesser-Valier High School
  • Kiera Mennerick – St. Charles – Compass Academy
  • Delaney Groscost – St. Edwards
  • Rachel Jennings – Stagg
  • Kennedy McCoy – Sycamore High School
  • Bruno Wilkerson – Sycamore High School
  • Tryton Fassett – Waltonville High School
  • Saniya Desai – Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Bryce Henderson – Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Riyah Varghese – Westmont
  • Kristen Lopez – Wheaton North
  • Glenna Bottom – Wheaton Warrenville South
  • Phia Payne – Whitney Young
  • Angelo Schiciano – Whitney Youny
  • Chloe Clemmer – Williamsville High School
  • Grace Lowery – Woodlawn

Student Award Winners:

BEST LEGISLATORS

Blue Senate – Joey Culotta, Sycamore
Blue House – Ishita Borikar, Waubonsie Valley
Gray Senate – Rebecca te Velthuis, Naperville Central
Gray House – Rachel Wing, Waubonsie Valley
Orange Senate – Tomas Moran, Wheaton Warrenville South
Orange House – Tyler Boecker, Oswego

LOBBYISTS

Blue

1 Sophia Chiou – Neuqua Valley
2 Mufida Rahman – Waubonsie Valley
3 Mia Campbell – Waubonsie Valley

Gray

1 Alicia Labriola – Bradley Bourbonnais
1 Andrea Ramirez – Neuqua Valley
2 Ava Mossop – Bradley Bourbonnais
3 Emily Tsirikos – Bradley Bourbonnais

Orange

1 Nicole Angel -Lake Park
2 Sajani Achanta – Lake Park
3 Sarah Haque – Neuqua Valley

Lobbyists of Distinction:

Ethan Boubal – Waubonsie Valley
Hannah Dueker – Carterville
Hayley Dueker – Carterville
Adin Patel – Lake Park

STATE ISSUES FORUM

Cardinal

1 Benji Devroye – Sycamore
2 Luke Miller – Sycamore
3 Madeleine Bennett – Whitney Young

Violet

1 Harini Venkatachalam – Neuqua Valley
2 Arohan Sadeoura – Neuqua Valley
3 Hunter Loeh – Frankfort Community

White-Tailed Deer

1 Symone Harden – Whitney Young
2 Daisy Jin – Neuqua Valley
3 Nya Cohen – Rock River Valley Y

JUDICIAL
Head Clerk Bailiff: Vivaan Venkat (Neuqua Valley)
Best Written Opinion

  • Court 16 (judging People v. McNeill)

Thunderdome Teams (winner indicated in bold and *)
People v. Weaver

Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz, Metea Valley (State-Appellee) vs. *Ani Apresyan, Helena Garcia, Metea Valley* (Defendant/Appellant)

People v. McNeill
Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley) (State-Appellee) vs. *Nina Rao, Naperville Central*
_________________________________________________________
People v. Weaver – State/Appellee
Bench Memo

  1. Gabby Carpenter, Natalie Ramirez, Savannah Sosin (Addison Trail)
  2. Kirtana Gajja, Harika Nareddy, Heri Ryu (Metea Valley)
  3. Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz (Metea Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz (Metea Valley)
  2. Gabby Carpenter, Natalie Ramirez, Savannah Sosin (Addison Trail)
  3. Kirtana Gajja, Harika Nareddy, Heri Ryu (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Gabby Carpenter, Natalie Ramirez, Savannah Sosin (Addison Trail)
  2. Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz (Metea Valley)
  3. Kirtana Gajja, Harika Nareddy, Heri Ryu (Metea Valley)

People v. Weaver – Defendant-Appellant

Bench Memo

  1. Saniya Desai, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Avery Eddington, Cori Benoist, Summer Wijas (Wheaton Warrenville South)
  3. Siya Malhotra, Varsha Nair (Neuqua Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Ani Apresyan, Helena Garcia (Metea Valley)
  2. Siya Malhotra, Varsha Nair (Neuqua Valley)
  3. Mansi Bajaj, Rachel Chen (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Ani Apresyan, Helena Garcia (Metea Valley)
    2. (Tie) Saniya Desai, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)
    2. (Tie) Siya Malhotra, Varsha Nair (Neuqua Valley)
    3. Mansi Bajaj, Rachel Chen (Metea Valley)

People v. McNeill – State-Appellee

Bench Memo

  1. Bhargavi Vaidya, Vinanya Penumadula (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Mannsha Assudani, Sana Saraf (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Komal Das, Anusha Nagar (Metea Valley)
  3. Bhargavi Vaidya, Vinanya Penumadula (Waubonsie Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Bhargavi Vaidya, Vinanya Penumadula (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Neil Kashid, Janav Senthilkumaravel (Metea Valley)

People v. McNeill – Defendant-Appellant

Bench Memo

  1. Akshara Arvind, Divya Date (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Abhi Praveen (Metea Valley)
  3. Mihir Tuteja, Josh Willaby (Metea Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Nina Rao (Naperville Central)
  2. Mahi Malik, Madhu Papudesu (Metea Valley)
  3. Mihir Tuteja, Josh Willaby (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Akshara Arvind, Divya Date (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Nina Rao (Naperville Central)
  3. Abhi Praveen (Metea Valley)

Passed Bills:

Click HERE for a link to the bills passed and signed by our Youth Governor Emerson Zhang this year.

2024 Service Appreciation Awards:

Youth and Government would like to acknowledge the following advisors, board members and program volunteers that give of their time and talents to make Illinois YMCA Youth and Government the best program for civic engagement, leadership, and learning democracy. Thank you so much!

5 Years
Robert Covek, Advisor Carmel Catholic
Kiley Docherty, Head Advisor, Benton
Jaycee Giles, Program Volunteer
Lacey Hagerman, Advisor, Benton
Matthew Smith, Head Advisor, Woodlawn
Alecia Stacey, Program Volunteer
10 Years
Josh Maddox, Frankfort Community
Derek Williams, Neuqua Valley
15 Years
Heidi Hockberger, Board of Directors
25 Years
Andy Wells, Program Volunteer
30 Years
Emily Kirk, Board of Directors
Retiring
Tim Johnson, Naperville North – 32 Years as Head Advisor and former Board member