2024 Assembly Recap!

Celebrating! This year marked our 75th Legislative Assembly and our 50th Judicial Assembly. Over 1100 students, advisors and volunteers participated in this milestone Assembly.

Scroll down for a list of our Student Leadership Team, Student Award Winners and our Volunteer Service Award Winners!

Student Leadership Team:

Major Officers

Governor:
Emerson Zhang, Neuqua Valley
Chief Justice:
Saniya Desai, Waubonsie Valley

Lt. Governor:
Brady See, Neuqua Valley
Secretary of State:
Rudy Shen, Neuqua Valley

Presidents of the Senate:
Nina Mendes, Neuqua Valley
Izzie Wilson, Sesser-Valier
April Zhang, Neuqua Valley

Speakers of the House:
Henry Meinert, Sesser-Valier
Nate Miller, Sycamore
Hannah Utlaut, Sesser-Valier

Executive Director of Lobbyists:
Claire Gulley, Sesser-Valier

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

  • Aditi Amarnath – Neuqua Valley
  • Isabella Asenova – Lake Park
  • Ava Bartkus – Whitney Young
  • Ava Basolo – Carterville
  • Martin Beirne – Batavia
  • Uma Bisal – Waubonsie Valley
  • Tyler Boecker – Oswego
  • Phoenix Calabrese – Sycamore
  • John Cerny – Sycamore
  • River Daniel – Waubonsie Valley
  • Jack Fitzpatrick – Lake Park
  • Daniel Ghera – Stagg
  • Aleah Gore – Sesser-Valier
  • Jordon Gully – Gateway Region Y
  • Sid Jaiganesh – Neuqua Valley
  • Ella Kalinski – Westmont
  • Jillian Mannisto – Neuqua Valley
  • Kaelyn McGhie – Neuqua Valley
  • Hayden McMurray – Sesser-Valier
  • Rhianna Mendoza – Neuqua Valley
  • Jack Mullen – Naperville North
  • Jeanny Ni – Sycamore
  • Vanessa Orintas – Richards
  • Camille Pirtle – Whitney Young
  • Catrina Russell – Sesser-Valier
  • Greta Salmon – Waubonsie Valley
  • Parnika Shandilya – Neuqua Valley
  • Anvi Shevade – Neuqua Valley
  • Emily Shield – Waubonsie Valley
  • Suhaani Singh – Neuqua Valley
  • Layla Sutherland – Lake Park
  • Samantha Taylor – Kenwood Academy
  • Olivia Tipton – Sesser-Valier
  • Ben Umbdenstock – Lake Park
  • Surya Venkataraman – Westmont
  • Justin Wu – Sycamore

Devotion Leaders

  • Ty Coyle – North Suburban YMCA
  • Kirklyn Kay – Benton
  • Jonah Ruffino – Sesser-Valier
  • Avnika Talreja – Waubonsie Valley

Assistant Directors of Lobbyists

  • Sajani Achanta – Lake Park
  • Jill Ackerman – Lake Park
  • Nevaeh Baxter – Sesser Valier
  • Alex Chalem – North Suburban YMCA
  • Sophia Chiou – Neuqua Valley
  • Dior Hampton – Gateway Region Y
  • Anointing Meanes – Gateway Region Y
  • Ayanna Mukherjee – Neuqua Valley
  • Adin Patel – Lake Park
  • Isha Patel – Lake Park
  • Tori Pinegar – Sesser-Valier
  • Josh Raub – North Suburban YMCA

Clerk of the House

  • Aarshia Bhasin – Neuqua Valley
  • Nouman Habib – Lake Park
  • Rowen McCubbins – Sesser-Valier

Secretary of the Senate

  • Madeleine Bennett – Whitney Young
  • Anvi Kaistha – Neuqua Valley
  • Joel Shaw – Benton

Sergeant-at-Arms of the House

  • Jared Lanting – Sycamore
  • Karol Slowikowski – Stagg
  • Zane Stanley – Benton

Sergeant-at-Arms of the Senate

  • Emaan Maiez – Lake Park
  • Arohan Sadeoura – Neuqua Valley
  • Matthew Vercellino – Sesser-Valier

MEDIA CORPS

Editor-in-Chief

  • Julia Kamysz – Lake Park

Regional Editors

  • Ellie Ford – Williamsville
  • Maya Krolikowski – Lake Park
  • Himakshi Upadhyay – Metea Valley

Assistant Regional Editors

  • Chloe Clemmer – Williamsville
  • Luisa Frackiewicz – Lake Park
  • Valeria Ramirez – Neuqua Valley

STUDENT STEERING COMMITTEE

CHAIR: Lt. Governor Brady See – Neuqua Valley

VICE CHAIR: Akshara Arvind – Waubonsie Valley

  • Sydney Mattinson – Addison Trail
  • Savannah Sosin – Addison Trail
  • Hunter Boyle – Andrew
  • Martin Beirne – Batavia High School
  • Bella Montoya – Benton
  • Isabelle Connolly – Carl Sandburg High School
  • Talise Greenenwald – Carmel Catholic
  • Ava Basolo – Carterville
  • Sam Bhargava – Chicago Academy of the Arts
  • Owen Oglesby – Eldorado
  • Aleah Russell – Frankfort Community
  • Jordon Gully – Gateway Region YMCA
  • Samantha Munoz – Instituto Health and Sciences Academy
  • PJ Underwood – Intrinsic Schools
  • Komal Das – Metea Valley High School
  • Olivia Artman – Metro Chicago YMCA
  • Truman Carnine -Mt. Vernon
  • Andrea Ramirez – Neuqua Valley
  • Brady See – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Rudy Shen – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Meiling Sun – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Emerson Zhang – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Ty Coyle – North Suburban YMCA
  • Olivia Tipton – Sesser-Valier High School
  • Henry Meinert – Sesser-Valier High School
  • Kiera Mennerick – St. Charles – Compass Academy
  • Delaney Groscost – St. Edwards
  • Rachel Jennings – Stagg
  • Kennedy McCoy – Sycamore High School
  • Bruno Wilkerson – Sycamore High School
  • Tryton Fassett – Waltonville High School
  • Saniya Desai – Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Bryce Henderson – Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Riyah Varghese – Westmont
  • Kristen Lopez – Wheaton North
  • Glenna Bottom – Wheaton Warrenville South
  • Phia Payne – Whitney Young
  • Angelo Schiciano – Whitney Youny
  • Chloe Clemmer – Williamsville High School
  • Grace Lowery – Woodlawn

Student Award Winners:

BEST LEGISLATORS

Blue Senate – Joey Culotta, Sycamore
Blue House – Ishita Borikar, Waubonsie Valley
Gray Senate – Rebecca te Velthuis, Naperville Central
Gray House – Rachel Wing, Waubonsie Valley
Orange Senate – Tomas Moran, Wheaton Warrenville South
Orange House – Tyler Boecker, Oswego

LOBBYISTS

Blue

1 Sophia Chiou – Neuqua Valley
2 Mufida Rahman – Waubonsie Valley
3 Mia Campbell – Waubonsie Valley

Gray

1 Alicia Labriola – Bradley Bourbonnais
1 Andrea Ramirez – Neuqua Valley
2 Ava Mossop – Bradley Bourbonnais
3 Emily Tsirikos – Bradley Bourbonnais

Orange

1 Nicole Angel -Lake Park
2 Sajani Achanta – Lake Park
3 Sarah Haque – Neuqua Valley

Lobbyists of Distinction:

Ethan Boubal – Waubonsie Valley
Hannah Dueker – Carterville
Hayley Dueker – Carterville
Adin Patel – Lake Park

STATE ISSUES FORUM

Cardinal

1 Benji Devroye – Sycamore
2 Luke Miller – Sycamore
3 Madeleine Bennett – Whitney Young

Violet

1 Harini Venkatachalam – Neuqua Valley
2 Arohan Sadeoura – Neuqua Valley
3 Hunter Loeh – Frankfort Community

White-Tailed Deer

1 Symone Harden – Whitney Young
2 Daisy Jin – Neuqua Valley
3 Nya Cohen – Rock River Valley Y

JUDICIAL
Head Clerk Bailiff: Vivaan Venkat (Neuqua Valley)
Best Written Opinion

  • Court 16 (judging People v. McNeill)

Thunderdome Teams (winner indicated in bold and *)
People v. Weaver

Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz, Metea Valley (State-Appellee) vs. *Ani Apresyan, Helena Garcia, Metea Valley* (Defendant/Appellant)

People v. McNeill
Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley) (State-Appellee) vs. *Nina Rao, Naperville Central*
_________________________________________________________
People v. Weaver – State/Appellee
Bench Memo

  1. Gabby Carpenter, Natalie Ramirez, Savannah Sosin (Addison Trail)
  2. Kirtana Gajja, Harika Nareddy, Heri Ryu (Metea Valley)
  3. Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz (Metea Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz (Metea Valley)
  2. Gabby Carpenter, Natalie Ramirez, Savannah Sosin (Addison Trail)
  3. Kirtana Gajja, Harika Nareddy, Heri Ryu (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Gabby Carpenter, Natalie Ramirez, Savannah Sosin (Addison Trail)
  2. Aaliya Imtiyaz, Maariya Imtiyaz (Metea Valley)
  3. Kirtana Gajja, Harika Nareddy, Heri Ryu (Metea Valley)

People v. Weaver – Defendant-Appellant

Bench Memo

  1. Saniya Desai, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Avery Eddington, Cori Benoist, Summer Wijas (Wheaton Warrenville South)
  3. Siya Malhotra, Varsha Nair (Neuqua Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Ani Apresyan, Helena Garcia (Metea Valley)
  2. Siya Malhotra, Varsha Nair (Neuqua Valley)
  3. Mansi Bajaj, Rachel Chen (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Ani Apresyan, Helena Garcia (Metea Valley)
    2. (Tie) Saniya Desai, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)
    2. (Tie) Siya Malhotra, Varsha Nair (Neuqua Valley)
    3. Mansi Bajaj, Rachel Chen (Metea Valley)

People v. McNeill – State-Appellee

Bench Memo

  1. Bhargavi Vaidya, Vinanya Penumadula (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Mannsha Assudani, Sana Saraf (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Komal Das, Anusha Nagar (Metea Valley)
  3. Bhargavi Vaidya, Vinanya Penumadula (Waubonsie Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Bhargavi Vaidya, Vinanya Penumadula (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Vikram Narasimhan, Hamza Sheikh (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Neil Kashid, Janav Senthilkumaravel (Metea Valley)

People v. McNeill – Defendant-Appellant

Bench Memo

  1. Akshara Arvind, Divya Date (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Abhi Praveen (Metea Valley)
  3. Mihir Tuteja, Josh Willaby (Metea Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Nina Rao (Naperville Central)
  2. Mahi Malik, Madhu Papudesu (Metea Valley)
  3. Mihir Tuteja, Josh Willaby (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Akshara Arvind, Divya Date (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Nina Rao (Naperville Central)
  3. Abhi Praveen (Metea Valley)

Passed Bills:

Click HERE for a link to the bills passed and signed by our Youth Governor Emerson Zhang this year.

2024 Service Appreciation Awards:

Youth and Government would like to acknowledge the following advisors, board members and program volunteers that give of their time and talents to make Illinois YMCA Youth and Government the best program for civic engagement, leadership, and learning democracy. Thank you so much!

5 Years
Robert Covek, Advisor Carmel Catholic
Kiley Docherty, Head Advisor, Benton
Jaycee Giles, Program Volunteer
Lacey Hagerman, Advisor, Benton
Matthew Smith, Head Advisor, Woodlawn
Alecia Stacey, Program Volunteer
10 Years
Josh Maddox, Frankfort Community
Derek Williams, Neuqua Valley
15 Years
Heidi Hockberger, Board of Directors
25 Years
Andy Wells, Program Volunteer
30 Years
Emily Kirk, Board of Directors
Retiring
Tim Johnson, Naperville North – 32 Years as Head Advisor and former Board member

By |2024-05-29T17:57:49-05:00May 23rd, 2024|Uncategorized|0 Comments

2023 Assembly Wrap Up!

We were back! Back in Springfield and back in the beautiful Illinois Capitol for our 74th Assembly. Over 890 students came to Springfield, debated, presented and met students from all over Illinois.

Scroll down for a list of our Student Leadership Team, Student Award Winners and our Volunteer Service Award Winners!

Student Leadership Team:

Major Officers

Governor:
Luke Fosdick, Neuqua Valley
Chief Justice:
Zoe Williams, Metea Valley

Lt. Governor:
Daksh Shandilya, Neuqua Valley
Secretary of State:
Wanrou Sun, Neuqua Valley

Presidents of the Senate:
Aleigha Bunnell, Sesser-Valier
Jaleel Drones-Akins, Kenwood Academy
Ragnav Taneja, Neuqua Valley

Speakers of the House:
Cynthia Jing, Neuqua Valley
Delaney Kirk, Gateway Region Y
April Zhang, Neuqua Valley

Executive Director of Lobbyists:
Jillian Mannisto, Neuqua Valley

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

  • Khushi Aggarwal – Lake Park
  • Krish Aggarwal – Metea Valley
  • Justas Bobrevicius –  Westmont
  • Musa Bukhari – Waubonsie Valley
  • Sam Caputo – Sycamore
  • Riya Chintala – Metea Valley
  • Emily  Chiou – Neuqua Valley
  • Nathaniel D’Orazio – Northeast Independent
  • Daniel Ghera – Stagg
  • Dayton Harper – Mt. Vernon Township
  • Aaliyah Hawk – Sesser-Valier
  • Veronica Hummert – Gateway Region Y
  • Sam Hung – Neuqua Valley
  • Alex Jeong – Neuqua Valley
  • Brianna  Jones –  Eisenhower
  • Oliver Keicher – Sycamore
  • Elizabeth Kleckner – Sycamore
  • Kathy Lee – Neuqua Valley
  • Thomas McComb – Sycamore
  • Kaelyn McGhie – Neuqua Valley
  • Violet McIntyre – Richards
  • Nate  Miller – Sycamore
  • Vanessa Orintas – Richards
  • Farah Rahman – Waubonsie Valley
  • Salimah Scott – Neuqua Valley
  • Sanjana Settipalli – Neuqua Valley
  • Gracie Shopinski – Woodlawn
  • Hannah Utlaut – Sesser-Valier
  • Megan You – Gateway Region Y

Devotion Leaders

  • Asher Bates, Sesser Valier
  • Tyler Boecker, Oswego
  • CJ George, Carmel Catholic
  • Nick Waldron, Williamsville

Assistant Directors of Lobbyists

  • Aditi Amarnath – Neuqua Valley
  • Belle Connolly – Carl Sandburg
  • Jordon Gully – Gateway Region Y
  • SIddharth Jaiganesh – Neuqua Valley
  • Claire Nash – Neuqua Valley
  • Maya Rounds – Sesser Valier
  • Emily Shield – Waubonsie Valley

Clerk of the House

  • Parker Johnson –  Benton
  • Shritan Tummala – Bloomington Normal Y
  • Sarah Haque – Neuqua Valley

Secretary of the Senate

  • Hunter Boyle – Andrew High School
  • Cole Buchanan – Benton
  • Vanshika Shetty – Neuqua Valley

Sergeant-at-Arms of the House

  • Jakarri Baugh – Eisenhower
  • Grace Nelson – Batavia
  • Eli Prost – Mt. Vernon

Sergeant-at-Arms of the Senate

  • Chelsea Boothe – Batavia
  • Gunnar England – Waltonville
  • Sam Owens – Kenwood Academy

MEDIA CORPS

Editors

  • Kendall Eddington – Wheaton Warrenville South
  • Luisa Frackiewicz – Lake Park

Social Media Editor

  • Madison Powell, Lake Park

Assistant Social Media Editors

  • Hannah Faulkner, Lake Park

STUDENT STEERING COMMITTEE

CHAIR: Lt. Governor Daksh Shandilya – Neuqua Valley

VICE CHAIR: Jackson Snodsmith – Mt. Vernon

  • Aiste Siupienius – Addison Trail
  • Megan Muzzey – Batavia High School
  • Norah Thurow – Batavia High School
  • Nicole Huffaker – Bradley Bourbonnais Comm.
  • Avery Kelly – Carl Sandburg High School
  • Hannah Adkins – Frankfort Community
  • Veronica Hummert – Gateway Region YMCA
  • Krish Aggarwal – Metea Valley High School
  • Roshini Ashrit – Metea Valley High School
  • Zoe Williams – Metea Valley High School
  • Nate Gonzalez – Naperville North/Central
  • Luke Fosdick – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Sneha Ghosh – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Wanrou Sun – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Michael Amato – Neuqua Valley High School
  • Nathaniel D’Orazio – Northeast Independent
  • Thomas  Johnson – Oswego High School
  • Carson Moore – Oswego High School
  • Sallee Collins – Pinckneyville High School
  • Vanessa Orintas – Richards High School
  • Olivia  Tipton – Sesser-Valier High School
  • Henry Meinert – Sesser-Valier High School
  • Oliver Keichner – Sycamore High School
  • Cassandra Chamoun – Sycamore High School
  • Tryton Fassett – Waltonville High School
  • Musa Bukhari – Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Maya Sanny – Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Amelia Carnana – Wheaton Warrenville South
  • Ethan  Timm – Williamsville High School

Student Award Winners:

BEST LEGISLATORS

Blue House           Veronica Hummert – Gateway Region Y

Blue Senate           Hawkeye Pirtle – Whitney Young

Gray Senate          Thomas McComb – Sycamore

Gray House           Meiling Sun – Neuqua Valley

Orange Senate      Asha Suresh – Neuqua Valley

Orange House      Calvin Steger – Neuqua Valley

LOBBYISTS

Blue

1 Camille Pirtle – Whitney Young

2 Alicia Labriola – Bradley Bourbonnais

3 Jordan Gully – Gateway Region Y

Gray

1 Layla Sutherland – Lake Park

2 Shreya Patel – Lake Park

3 Aditi Amaranth – Neuqua Valley

Orange

1 Sid Jaiganesh – Neuqua Valley

2 Uma Bisla – Waubonsie Valley

3 Yogitha Narala – Waubonsie Valley

Lobbyists of Distinction:

Ishita Borikar – Waubonsie Valley

Claire Nash – Neuqua Valley

   

STATE ISSUES FORUM

Cardinal

1 Eliane Kadima – Neuqua Valley

2 Yashika Singh – Neuqua Valley

3 Jude Hackett – Wheaton North

Violet

1 Justin Wu – Sycamore

2 Aditi Kaushal – Neuqua Valley

3 Vanshika Shetty – Neuqua Valley

White-Tailed Deer

1 Chelsea Boothe – Batavia

2 Parker Johnson – Benton

3 Truman Carnine – Mt. Vernon

JUDICIAL

Head Clerk Bailiff: Siya Malhotra (Neuqua Valley)

Best Written Opinion

  • Court 4 (judging People v. Archer)
  • Court 12 (judging People v. Wilson)

Thunderdome Teams (winner indicated in bold and *)

People v. Archer

*Defendant/Appellant, Saniya Desai, Jeanelle Zhou (Waubonsie Valley)*
vs.
State/Appellee,Vikrant Avineni, Saatvi Durai (Waubonsie Valley)

People v. Wilson

Defendant/Appellant, Pranay Madey, Nishant Sharat (Metea Valley)
vs.
*State/Appellee, Samhita Subramanian, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)*

_________________________________________________________

People v. Archer – Defendant/Appellant
Bench Memo

  1. Darby Elo, Emilee Renc (Naperville Central)
  2. Akshara Arvind, Rida Majeed, Pravallika Gadupuri (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Saniya Desai, Jeanelle Zhou (Waubonsie Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Saniya Desai, Jeanelle Zhou (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Shaun Jacob, Anika Chandola, Lily Hoffman (Neuqua Valley)
  3. Darby Elo, Emilee Renc (Naperville Central)

Overall Score

  1. Darby Elo, Emilee Renc (Naperville Central)
  2. Saniya Desai, Jeanelle Zhou (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Akshara Arvind, Rida Majeed, Pravallika Gadupuri (Waubonsie Valley)

People v. Archer – State/Appellee

Bench Memo

  1. Allison Fecke, Arian Lagarija, Gavin Sonntag (Wheaton Warrenville South)
  2. Annika Char, Anjana Viswanathan (Metea Valley)
  3. Vikrant Avineni, Saatvi Durai (Waubonsie Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Vikrant Avineni, Saatvi Durai (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Akina Manelkar, Iniya Chandrakumar (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Suchita Rao, Sonika Arunodhayam (Metea Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Vikrant Avineni, Saatvi Durai (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Allison Fecke, Arian Lagarija, Gavin Sonntag (Wheaton Warrenville South)
  3. Akina Manelkar, Iniya Chandrakumar (Waubonsie Valley)

People v. Wilson – Defendant/Appellant

Bench Memo

  1. Mannsha Assudani, Divya Date (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Megan Cereno, Lauren Smilie (Neuqua Valley)
  3. TIE for third:
    Sanjana Kamphampati, Rithika Manchala (Metea Valley)
    Mihir Tuteja (Metea Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Pranay Madey, Nishant Sharat (Metea Valley)
  2. Ayesha Ajaz, Peter Eta, Teresa Salazar (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Vibha Srikanth, Michael Amato, Katie Min (Neuqua Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Mannsha Assudani, Divya Date (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Megen Cereno, Lauren Smilie (Neuqua Valley)
  3. Sanjana Kambhampati, Rithika Manchala (Metea Valley)

People v. Wilson – State/Appellee

Bench Memo

  1. Ethan Montanez, Sophia Daly (Wheaton Warrenville South)
  2. Achint Saberwal, Zoe Williams (Metea Valley)
  3. Hamza Ali Sheikh, Humza Asif (Waubonsie Valley)

Oral Argument

  1. Samhita Subramanian, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)
  2. Achint Saberwal, Zoe Williams (Metea Valley)
  3. Vikram Narasimham, Vallabh Arun (Waubonsie Valley)

Overall Score

  1. Achint Saberwal, Zoe Williams (Metea Valley)
  2. Samhita Subramanian, Maya Sanny (Waubonsie Valley)
  3. Shlokah Sarkar, Arushi Agarwal (Metea Valley)

Passed Bills:

Click HERE for a link to the bills passed and signed by our Governor, Luke Fosdick, this year.

2023 Service Appreciation Awards:

Youth and Government would like to acknowledge the following advisors, board members and program volunteers that give of their time and talents to make Illinois YMCA Youth and Government the best program for civic engagement, leadership, and learning democracy. Thank you so much!

 5 Years

Tom Carroll – Board of Directors

Colby Huff –   Program Board, Alumnus of Raymond Lincolnwood

James Mattera – Advisor, Carl Sandburg

Jay Mehta – Advisor, Wheaton North

Cheri Peterson – Advisor, Mt. Vernon

Dominique Tucker – Board of Directors, Aluma of Bradley Bourbonnais

Kevin Worland – Program Volunteer

10 Years

Keagan Castro – Head Advisor, Wheaton North

Nadia Gonzalez – Judicial Program Volunteer, Alumna of Waubonsie Valley

Joshua Hall – Head Advisor, Alumnus of West Frankfort

John Noffke – Advisor, Naperville North

Shayma Patel – Judicial Program Volunteer, Judicial Advisor Naperville North/Central

Danielle Reehoff – Advisor, Lake Park

Kathleen Willis – Board of Directors, Alumna of AddisonTrail

15 Years

Phillip Garee – Board of Directors, Alumnus of Neuqua Valley

Pat Usher – Head Advisor, Carl Sandburg

20 Years

Lindsey Clark – Program Volunteer, Former Program/Board of Directors, Alumna of
Wheaton Warrenville South

Kelly Kasper – Head Advisor, Eisenhower, Program Board

Peter Landreth – Head Advisor, Westmont

John Powell – Head Advisor, Lake Park, Program Board

25 Years

Susan  Fuhrer – Advisor, Metea Valley, Program Board

30 Years

Craig Garner – Head Advisor, Sesser-Valier, Board of Directors, Alumnus Sesser Valier

Kristin Miller – Advisor, Sycamore, Former Board/Interim CEO, Alumna Mt. Vernon

By |2023-03-31T13:59:35-05:00March 28th, 2023|Uncategorized|0 Comments

2021 Assembly Wrap-Up!

As one of our candidates said, ILYG2021 was the “Zoom Where it Happened.” The 72nd Assembly and 47th Judicial Assembly was virtual with almost 700 students participating. While we were not gracing the halls of the Capitol, democracy can happen anywhere; and that is what happened.

Student Leadership Team:

Major Officers

Governor:
David Surzykiewicz, Lake Park
Chief Justice:
Thomas Musgrave, Bradley Bourbonnais

Lt. Governor:
Sameer Jain, Neuqua Valley
Secretary of State:
Sarah Wu, Neuqua Valley

Presidents of the Senate:
Namish Kaistha, Neuqua Valley
Kolton Powell, Williamsville
Emma Spence, Sesser-Valier

Speakers of the House:
Jasmine Castillo, Sesser-Valier
Kenzie Kirk, Gateway Region Y
Cooper Sohst, Oswego

Executive Director of Lobbyists:
Daksh Shandilya, Neuqua Valley

Complete 2021 Student Leadership Team

Passed Legislation:

  • Click HERE for a link to a list of our Passed bills for this year, signed by Youth Governor David Surzykiewicz, Lake Park High School
By |2021-05-12T13:21:38-05:00April 9th, 2021|News, Uncategorized|0 Comments

Candidate Speeches from Pre-Leg I

We had speeches from our Major Officer Candidates for 2022 at Pre-Leg 1! Voting to see who will run at Assembly will be done at Pre-Leg II, December 4th. We will also be having a Candidate Forum closer to Pre-Leg II so you can get to know the candidates better!

Click here to go to the links for the speeches. It is password protected; please ask your head advisor for the password!

By |2020-11-18T15:18:15-06:00November 17th, 2020|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Message from 2021 Youth Governor- Elect

As students of Illinois Youth and Government, we represent the many regions, cities, and high schools of Illinois; thousands of interests, careers, and backgrounds; and we fight passionately to confront the issues facing our generation on the local, state, and national level. Yet –we, as a diverse, determined, and driven group of young people– share one common mission: bettering ourselves, and bettering the world our children will live in. Perhaps, if there is anything that we have learned from these past few months, it’s that in every challenge facing our nation– pandemics, natural disasters, and racial injustice– young people will not stay silent, will stand for their community and for their country, and will rise to the challenges that face their generation. Youth and Government is not only a program which teaches the principles of public service, but also a family which applies these principles in communities across Illinois. It is an incredible honor to be a part of Youth and Government, which offers not only the opportunity to learn democracy, but to live democracy. 

2021 Youth Governor Elect David Surzykiewcz

By |2020-09-23T15:05:23-05:00September 23rd, 2020|Uncategorized|0 Comments

A letter from outgoing Governor Logan Graham

To the 71st General Assembly of Illinois Youth and Government,

It has been an honor to serve as the 70th Youth Governor of the state of Illinois, and it has been an absolutely life changing experience. Participating over the last three years in Youth and Government has been a formative experience for me, and like many participants, it has inspired me to make my commitment to government and advocacy a lifelong one. 

Reflecting on my experiences within Youth and Government has reminded me of an FDR quotation that sums up the lessons of Youth and Gov very nicely: “Let us never forget that government is ourselves and not an alien power over us”. The awesome responsibility with which to impart the fundamental lessons of civic engagement and representative democracy are entrusted to Youth and Government, and it is with a happy heart that I acknowledge that every Youth Governor, myself included, is a very small part of this great tradition that spans back to Adlai E Stevenson’s time as the Governor of Illinois, and with any luck, will span on far into the future. 

The current political climate in our state and in our country is one characterized by fear. The trust in the stability and protection of governments worldwide have been questioned by the problems of the modern day. It is my firm belief that this program is instrumental in developing that trust, and in producing active citizens who will work to ensure that trust is not misplaced. 

Let me contribute what I can to the legacy of this program by offering a piece of advice: embrace nuance. The problems of modernity are not simple problems, and they certainly do not have simple solutions, despite what some political demagogues may imply. For success in Youth and Government and beyond, it is vital to accept that issues are extraordinarily complicated, and that nearly never does one person hold enough experience to fully grasp all of the complexities a topic may have. When we recognize that we must listen to others, and must accept the incredible multifaceted nature of democracy, everyone will be lifted up. 

Youth and Government gives everyone a platform to speak, but we must make the choice to listen. 

Warmly, 

Logan Graham

Logan Graham
Logan GrahamYouth Governor, 70th General Assembly
Your Content Goes Here

By |2019-08-06T10:24:53-05:00August 6th, 2019|Uncategorized|0 Comments

2019 Year-End Wrap Up

2019 Was a fantastic assembly, and a great way to celebrate the 70th anniversary of the program! Below see the people, moments, and legislation that made the weekend one for the history books.

2019 Officers:

By |2020-04-16T13:06:45-05:00June 12th, 2019|Uncategorized|0 Comments
Go to Top